Indiana University Bloomington
Choose which site to search

Conferences/Workshops

48th Annual Convention for ASEEES, November 17-20, 2016

Washington, DC

Thursday, 1pm | Thursday, 3pm | Thursday, 5pm | Friday, 8am | Friday, 10am | Friday, 12pm | Friday, 3.45pm | Friday, 8pm | Saturday, 8am | Saturday, 10am | Saturday, 12pm | Saturday, 1.45pm |Saturday, 3.45pm | Saturday, 7pm | Sunday, 8am |Sunday, 10am | Sunday, 12pm



The 48th Annual Convention of the Association for Slavic, East European, and Eurasian Studies (ASEEES) will be held in Washington, DC on November 17-20, 2016. REEI is delighted to serve as a Silver Sponsor of the convention, which will be presided over by REEI-affiliate faculty (and former REEI director) Padraic Kenney (History/International Studies), current President of ASEEES. He will deliver the Presidential Address, “Thinking Global, Speaking Regional: Area Studies in the World,” and chair two Presidential Plenaries: “On Whose Authority? How Area Studies Scholars Can Confront the Unfamiliar” and “Russia’s New Role in the Middle East.” IU will be represented at three booths in the Exhibition Hall: IU Press at Booth 304, REEI and the Summer Language Workshop at Booth 306, and Slavica Publishers at Booth 308.

With the generous support of co-sponsors the Carnegie Corporation on New York, the IU College of Arts and Sciences Alumni Board, and IU Press, REEI and the Summer Language Workshop will host the Indiana University Alumni Reception and Russian Studies Workshop Kick-off on Friday, November 17, 2016 from 8 pm to 10 pm on the Mezzanine, Thurgood Marshall East. Please join us at the celebration!

Thursday, November 17th

1:00pm Thursday, November 17, 2016

Marina Antic: Faculty, Slavic (Discussant)
Left Histories, Left Readings: Approaching Institutions from Below in (late) Socialism
Panel | 1:00 to 2:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Madison B

Brian Oches: Student, Slavic (Paper)
Elizabeth Frances Geballe: Student, Comparative Literature (Paper)
(Not Turgenev’s or Tolstoy’s) Living Corpse
Panel | 1:00 to 2:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Room 8205


3:00pm Thursday, November 17, 2016

Marina Antic: Faculty, Slavic (Discussant)
Left Histories, Left Readings: Combined and Uneven Development
Panel | 3:00 to 4:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Madison B

Mark Trotter: Faculty, REEI (Paper)
Current Russia in Global Perspective: Technology Enhanced Language Teaching
Panel | 3:00 to 4:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Wilson B

Regina Smyth: Faculty, Political Science (Roundtable member)
Regional Competition and National Stability in the 2016-2018 Election Cycle
Roundtable | 3:00 to 4:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Thurgood Marshall East


5:00pm Thursday, November 17, 2016

Veronika Trotter: Faculty, REEI (Paper)
Trains and Travel in the Russian Empire
Individual Paper Panel | 5:00 to 6:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Suite 8219

Friday, November 18th

8am Friday, November 18, 2016

Jacob Emery: Faculty, Slavic (Discussant)
'Picasso's daubs are Art, but the Divine Comedy isn't?' Theorizing the Literary Arts after the Revolution of Form in Painting
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Johnson

Samuel Roman Buelow: Student, Anthropology (Paper)
Queering the Color Line in Eurasia
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Maryland A

Russell Scott Valentino: Faculty, Slavic (Discussant)
Ecology and Russian Culture III: Imperial Peripheries
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Room 8216

Michael Alexeev: Faculty, Economics (Paper)
Topics on the Russian Economy
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Thurgood Marshall West

Deanna Wooley: Faculty, History, IUPUI-FW (Paper)
Identity and Idealism in the Last East European Socialist Generation
Individual Paper Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Tyler


10:00am Friday, November 18, 2016

Jacob Emery: Faculty, Slavic (Paper)
Left Histories, Left Readings: Socialist Cultures and Marxist Humanism in Global Context
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Madison B

Owen V. Johnson: Faculty, Journalism, Emeritus (Paper)
Researching in Czechoslovakia during the Cold War
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Suite 8223

Joshua Malitsky: Faculty, Media (Chair, Discussant)
Angles on Working Subjects: Visual Representation of Socialist Labor, 1930s-1950s
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Taft

Barbara J. Skinner: Faculty, History, Indiana State U (Paper)
The Built Environment and Confessional Identity in the Lands of the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth, 16th - 19th Centuries
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Delaware B

Katie L. Stewart: Student, Political Science (Paper)
Contemporary Russian Nationalism
Individual Paper Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Exhibition Level, Washington Room 1


12pm Friday, November 18, 2016

Padraic Kenney: Faculty, International Studies/History Department
Presidential Plenary I: On Whose Authority? How Area Studies Scholars Can Go Global, or Not
Presidential Plenary I | 12:00 to 1:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Marriot Salon 3


3.45pm Friday, November 18, 2016

Tatiana Saburova: Faculty, History (Discussant)
Photography and Modernity in the Late Tsarist and Soviet Empires
Panel | 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Jefferson

Barbara J. Skinner: Faculty, History, Indiana State U (Discussant)
VKontakte in the Eighteenth Century
Panel | 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Delaware A

Joanna Nizynska: Faculty, Slavic (Discussant)
Contemporary Polish Film: Languages of (Dis)Engagement
Panel | 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Taylor


8pm Friday, November 18, 2016

IU Alumni Reception
Reception | 8:00 to 10:00pm, Mezzanin, Thurgood Marshall East

Saturday, November 19th

8am Saturday, November 19, 2016

Sarah Drue Phillips: Faculty, Anthropology, REEI (Discussant)
Moral and Political Economies of Care in Globalizing Russia
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Thurgood Marshall South

Leone Musgrave: Student, History (Paper)
Crossing the Caspian: Russo-Persian Trade, Diplomacy, and Industry from the Seventeenth through the Twentieth Centuries
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Room 8211

Michael Young: Student, Folklore/Ethnomusicology (Paper)
Touring Around and Outside the Bloc in Late Socialism
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Tyler

Maria Bucur-Deckard: Faculty, History (Roundtable member)
Anti-Genderism, Women's Organizing, and LGBTQI Rights
Roundtable | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Madison A


10am Saturday, November 19, 2016

Padraic Kenney: Faculty, International Studies/History Department
Towards a Critical (East European) Area Studies
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriot, Mezzanine, Thurgood Marshall East

Katherine Ann Berry: Student, Slavic (Paper)
Gender and Identity in Early Russian Cinema
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Taft

Kathleen Hiatt: Student, History (Paper)
Religion and the Gulag
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Room 8206

Samuel Roman Buelow: Student, Anthropology (Roundtable member)
Visual Artistic Representations of LGBTQ Communities in Soviet and post-Soviet Contexts
Roundtable | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Madison A

Wookjin Cheun: Faculty, Libraries (Chair)
Stop the Presses: Libraries and Publishing in Zones of Frozen Conflict (Eastern Ukraine, Crimea, Transnistria and the North Caucasus)
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Wilson C

Jeffrey Isaac: Faculty, Political Science (Roundtable member)
Is Historia Vitae Magistra? The Lessons of the 1920s and 1930s for Eastern Europe Today
Roundtable | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Wilson B

Maria Bucur-Deckard: Faculty, History (Discussant)
Global Alliances and Conflicting Allegiances: International Aid in 20th Century Central and Eastern Europe
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Truman

K. Andrea Rusnock: Faculty, Visual Arts/IU South Bend (Chair)
New Conversations about Moscow Conceptualism
Roundtable | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Johnson


12pm Saturday, November 19, 2016

Padraic Kenney: Faculty, International Studies/History Department
Presidential Plenary II: Russia’s New Role in the Middle East
Presidential Plenary | 12:00 to 1:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Marriott Salon 3


1.45pm Saturday, November 19, 2016

Joshua Malitsky: Faculty, Media (Paper)
South Slavic Film I: Beyond the Black Wave: Nonfiction Film Institutions, Cultures, and Experiments in Postwar Yugoslavia
Panel | 1:45 to 3:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Taylor

Barbara J. Skinner: Faculty, History, Indiana State U (Chair)
Eighteenth-Century Russian Studies Associationa
Business Meeting | 1:45 to 3:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Exhibition Level, Washington Room 5


3.45pm Saturday, November 19, 2016

Dodona I. Kiziria: Faculty, Slavic, Emerita (Chair)
Issues of Georgian Identity
Panel | 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Wilson C

Natalie Misteravich-Carroll: Student, Slavic (Paper)
Back to the Future: Socialism in Contemporary Eastern European Culture, Politics, and Society
Panel | 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Wilson A

Joanna Nizynska: Faculty, Slavic (Chair)
Back to the Future: Socialism in Contemporary Eastern European Culture, Politics, and Society
Panel | 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Wilson A

Olga Bueva: Faculty, Summer Language Workshop (Roundtable member)
Professionalizing Students for Life after Graduation
Roundtable | 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Exhibition Level, Washington Room 1

Russell Scott Valentino: Faculty, Slavic (Roundtable Member)
Translation as Global Conversation Roundtable 2: Translation Studies and Slavic Studies in a Global Perspective
Roundtable | 3:45 to 5:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, McKinley


7pm Saturday, November 19, 2016

Padraic Kenney, Faculty, International Studies/History Department
President’s Address – Thinking Global, Speaking Regional: Area Studies Scholars in the World
President’s Address | 7:00 to 8:30pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Marriott Salon 3

Sunday, November 20th

8am Sunday, November 20, 2016

Michael Alexeev: Faculty, Economics (Discussant)
Economies of Russia and CIS Countries in the Turbulent World: Comparative and Statistical Analysis (1)
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Thurgood Marshall East

Regina Smyth: Faculty, Political Science (Discussant)
Mass and Elite Attitudes in Russia in Comparative Perspective
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Thurgood Marshall South

Rebecca Baumgartner: Student, Slavic (Paper)
Andrei Platonov: Temporality, Body, and Biotechnology
Panel | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Room 8210

Owen V. Johnson: Faculty, Journalism, Emeritus (Chair)
Changing Boundaries of Media Freedom in Central and East-Central Europe
Roundtable | 8:00 to 9:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Marriott Balcony B


10am Sunday, November 20, 2016

Dodona I. Kiziria: Faculty, Slavic, Emerita (Paper)
Recent Studies on Queen Tamar
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Room 8217

Tatiana Saburova: Faculty, History (Paper)
Imperial and Technological Expansion in Russian Biography and Autobiography
Panel | 10:00 to 11:45am, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Suite 8219


12pm Sunday, November 20, 2016

Sarah Drue Phillips: Faculty, Anthropology, REEI (Paper)
Activism, State, and Civil Society in Central and Eastern Europe Today
Individual Paper Panel | 12:00 to 1:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Mezzanine, Thurgood Marshall West

K. Andrea Rusnock | Faculty, Visual Arts/IU South Bend (Roundtable member)
Forty Years On: an Assessment of The Russian Avant-Garde: Theory and Criticism 1902- 34: a Roundtable in Honor of John
Roundtable | 12:00 to 1:45pm, Wardman DC Marriott, Lobby Level, Park Tower Room 8209

China, Russia, and the World: Focus on the European Union

April 15, 2016
IMU Dogwood Room

The successor to REEI’s annual Roundtable on Postcommunism, “China, Russia, and the World” is a series of annual symposia that focus on the engagement (economic, cultural, political) of China and Russia with particular regions of the world. This year’s symposium will address Chinese and Russian involvements with the European Union, exploring the consequences of these involvements for the EU and tracing the motivations that have shaped the nature of Russian-EU and Chinese-EU relations from the Cold War into the present.
More Info »

China, Russia, and the World: Focus on Africa

April 24, 2015
IMU Oak Room

The successor to REEI’s annual Roundtable on Postcommunism, “China, Russia, and the World” is a series of annual symposia that focus on the engagement (economic, cultural, political) of China and Russia with particular regions of the world. The inaugural symposium, “Focus on Africa” will address Chinese and Russian involvements with Africa, exploring the consequences of these involvements for the continent and its peoples and tracing the motivations that have shaped the nature of Russian-African and Chinese-African relations from the Cold War into the present.
More Info »