Indiana University Bloomington
Choose which site to search

REEI Faculty

By Region | In Alphabetical Order | By Department

Baltics »

  • Piibi-Kai Kivik, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Terrence Mason, Education
  • Toivo Raun, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Central Europe

  • Michael Alexeev, Economics
  • Andrew Asher, Information and Library Science
  • JoĆ«lle Bahloul, Anthropology
  • Istvan Benczes, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Jack Bielasiak, Political Science
  • Jack Bloom, Sociology, IU Northwest
  • Daniel Brett, History
  • Maria Bucur, History
  • Wook Jin Cheun, Information and Library Science
  • Judah Cohen, Folklore
  • Dan Cole, Law
  • Craig Cravens, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • George Fowler, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Halina Goldberg, Music
  • Jeffrey Holdeman, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Lynn Hooker, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Jeffrey Isaac, Political Science
  • Owen Johnson, Journalism
  • Bill Johnston, Comparative Literature
  • Mike Keen, Sociology, IU South Bend
  • Padraic Kenney, History
  • Dov-Ber Kerler, Jewish Studies
  • Paul Kriese, Political Science, IU East
  • Peter Nemes, International Studies
  • Joanna Nizynska, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Martha Nyikos, Education
  • Sarah Phillips, Anthropology
  • Toivo Raun, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Jean Robinson, Political Science
  • Mark Roseman, History
  • Alvin Rosenfeld, Jewish Studies
  • Anya Peterson Royce, Anthropology
  • Kristina Sheeler, Communications, IU-PUI
  • Emilia Sztabnicka, Visiting Language Faculty
  • James Toole, Political Science, IU-PU Fort Wayne
  • Valeria Varga, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Timothy Waters, Law
  • Czech Republic »

  • Craig Cravens, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Eurasia (States of the Former Soviet Union)

  • Michael Alexeev, Economics
  • Christopher Atwood, Central Eurasian Studies
  • David Audretsch, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Cigdem Balim-Harding, Near Eastern Languages and Cultures
  • William Bianco, Political Science
  • Jack Bielasiak, Political Science
  • Noor Borbieva, Anthropology, IU-PU Fort Wayne
  • Devin DeWeese, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Denvil Duncan, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Ben Eklof, History
  • Jacob Emery, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Alexander Fedorikhin, Marketing, IU-PUI
  • George Fowler, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Steven Franks, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Debra Friedman, Second Language Studies
  • Kathryn Graber, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Aida Huseynova , Music
  • Hans Ibold, Journalism
  • Jeffrey Isaac, Political Science
  • Owen Johnson, Journalism
  • Michael Kaganovich, Economics
  • Dov-Ber Kerler, Jewish Studies
  • Robert Sacha Kravchuk, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Hiroaki Kuromiya, History
  • Edward Lazzerini, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Ann Livschiz, History, IU-PU Fort Wayne
  • Joshua Malitsky, Communication and Culture
  • Bruce McDonald, Political Science, IU South Bend
  • Svitlana Melnyk, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Vicky Meretsky, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Patrick Lally Michelson, Religious Studies
  • John Mikesell, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Sarah Phillips, Anthropology
  • Maureen Anne Pirog, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Steven Raymer, Journalism
  • K. Andrea Rusnock, Art History, IU South Bend
  • Natalia Rybas, Communications, IU East
  • Ron Sela, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Scott Shackelford, Business
  • M. Nazif Shahrani, Anthropology
  • Maria Shardakova, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Miriam Shrager, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Regina Smyth, Political Science
  • Dina Spechler, Political Science
  • Sarah Stefani, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Russell Scott Valentino, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Roman Zlotin, Geography
  • Hungary »

  • Istvan Benczes, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Lynn Hooker, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Peter Nemes, International Studies
  • Martha Nyikos, Education
  • Toivo Raun, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Valeria Varga, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Timothy Waters, Law
  • Poland »

  • Andrew Asher, Information and Library Science
  • Jack Bielasiak, Political Science
  • Jack Bloom, Sociology, IU Northwest
  • Daniel Brett, History
  • Dan Cole, Law
  • Halina Goldberg, Music
  • Bill Johnston, Comparative Literature
  • Padraic Kenney, History
  • Paul Kriese, Political Science, IU East
  • John Parrish-Sprowl, Communications, IU-PUI
  • Jean Robinson, Political Science
  • Emilia Sztabnicka, Visiting Language Faculty
  • Romania »

  • Daniel Brett, History
  • Maria Bucur, History
  • Aurelian Craiutu, Political Science
  • Lynn Hooker, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Christina Zarifopol Illias, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Vincent Liotta, Music
  • Russia »

  • Michael Alexeev, Economics
  • William Bianco, Political Science
  • Wook Jin Cheun, Information and Library Science
  • Denvil Duncan, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Ben Eklof, History
  • Jacob Emery, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Alexander Fedorikhin, Marketing, IU-PUI
  • George Fowler, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Steven Franks, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Kathryn Graber, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Jeffrey Holdeman, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Aida Huseynova , Music
  • Owen Johnson, Journalism
  • Frederika Kaestle, Anthropology
  • Michael Kaganovich, Economics
  • Dov-Ber Kerler, Jewish Studies
  • Hiroaki Kuromiya, History
  • Edward Lazzerini, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Ann Livschiz, History, IU-PU Fort Wayne
  • Volodymyr Lugovskyy, Economics
  • Joshua Malitsky, Communication and Culture
  • Vicky Meretsky, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Patrick Lally Michelson, Religious Studies
  • Sarah Phillips, Anthropology
  • Maureen Anne Pirog, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Toivo Raun, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Steven Raymer, Journalism
  • Anya Peterson Royce, Anthropology
  • K. Andrea Rusnock, Art History, IU South Bend
  • Ron Sela, Central Eurasian Studies
  • Maria Shardakova, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Dmitriy Shlapentokh, History, IU South Bend
  • Miriam Shrager, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Regina Smyth, Political Science
  • Dina Spechler, Political Science
  • Sarah Stefani, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Ariann Stern-Gottschalk, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Russell Scott Valentino, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Christine Von Der Haar, Sociology
  • Roman Zlotin, Geography
  • Southeast Europe »

  • Maria Bucur, History
  • Aurelian Craiutu, Political Science
  • Jacob Emery, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Bernd Fischer, History, IU-PU Fort Wayne
  • George Fowler, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Steven Franks, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Franklin Hess, Institute of European Studies
  • Teuta Ismaili, Visiting Language Faculty
  • Olga Kalentzidou, International Studies
  • Mike Keen, Sociology, IU South Bend
  • Padraic Kenney, History
  • Joshua Malitsky, Communication and Culture
  • Terrence Mason, Education
  • Bryan McCormick, Public Health
  • Daniel Preston, SPEA
  • Sherry Ricchiardi-Folwell, Communications, IU-PUI
  • Anya Peterson Royce, Anthropology
  • Frances Trix, Anthropology
  • Russell Scott Valentino, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Timothy Waters, Law
  • Ukraine »

  • Debra Friedman, Second Language Studies
  • Robert Sacha Kravchuk, Public and Environmental Affairs
  • Hiroaki Kuromiya, History
  • Svitlana Melnyk, Slavic Languages and Literatures
  • Sarah Phillips, Anthropology
  • Central Asia

    Many of our faculty also work on Central Asia, as do other faculty at IU. For more information, visit the IAUNRC website.